Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Apolitical. Please read our Privacy Policy, as you must agree to this document in order to be permitted to use our Service.

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. Apolitical Group Limited (“Apolitical” or “We” or “Us”) is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09812036, whose registered office is at 39A Welbeck Street, London, W1G 8DH, United Kingdom.

1.2 This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) relates to the use of information we gather through use of any mobile applications, website(s), and software provided or made available by Us (the “Service”). It should be read in conjunction with our Terms. The Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any data, text, files, images, videos, photos or profiles you upload via the Service (the “Content”) or any personal data that We collect from You or You provide to Us, will be processed by Us.

1.3 Our Privacy Policy explains how We collect, use and share your Content. By using the ServiceYou understand and agree that Content you upload may be shared publicly. This means that other users may search for, see, use or share Content that you have made publicly available through the Service.

1.4 We reserve the right to update the Privacy Policy from time to time, and will provide reasonable prior written notice on the Service website (the “Website”) of the updated Privacy Policy. The updated version of the Privacy Policy, once uploaded to our Website, will be effective immediately.If You do not agree with the Privacy Policy, You should stop using the Service immediately. If You have any queries about the Service or the Privacy Policy, You can contact Us using the details as set out in section 7 of these Terms.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We collect and process the following types of data about You.

2.1 Information You provide Us directly: Your username, password and e-mail address, name, geographical area, age and sex when You register for a Apolitical account and the Content You upload, plus any profile information that You provide for any user profile and any communication between You and Apolitical. We may send You Service related emails (e.g., account verification, changes/updates to features of the Website, technical and security notices). You cannot opt out of these emails.

2.2 Analytics information: We use third-party analytics tools to help Us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by Your device or Our Service, including any web pages You visit, add-ons, and other information that assists Us in improving the Service. We collect and Use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

2.3 Cookies and similar technologies: Our Service uses cookies to distinguish You from other users. When You use the Service, We may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how You use the Service and how we may provide features to You. We may ask advertisers or other commercial partners to serve ads or services to Your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by Us or the third party. More information can be found in section 7.

2.4 Log file information and URL: Log file information is automatically reported by Your browser each time You make a request to access a web page. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or app is downloaded to Your browser or device. When You use our Service, Our servers automatically record certain log file information, including Your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring/exit pages and full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) clickstream to, through and from Our Service of products and content that You viewed or searched for, length of visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse Our Service.

2.5 Device identifiers: When You use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access Our Service, We may access, collect, monitor, store on Your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with Your mobile device, which uniquely identify Your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Apolitical. A device identifier may deliver information to Us or to a third party partner about how You browse and use the Service and may help Us or others provide reports or personal content and advertisements.

2.6 Metadata: Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with Your Content. Metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of User Content was collected and how that content is formatted.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 In addition to some of the specific uses of information We describe in this Privacy Policy, We may use information that we receive to:

3.1.1 help You efficiently access Your information after You sign in and remember information so You will not have to re-enter it during Your next visit the Website;

3.1.2 provide personalised content and information to You and others;

3.1.3 provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of the Service;

3.1.4 monitor the number of visitors, traffic and demographic patterns;

3.1.5 automatically update the Service application;

3.1.6 provide You with information We or third party partners may think is of use to You;

3.1.7 notify You of changes to the Service

3.1.8 keep Our Service safe and secure;

3.1.9 contact you by email from time to time, in order to ask for your views on the Service and/or any of the content on the Service;

3.1.10 notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Service;

3.1.11 allow users of the Service to access and search the people finder facility available via the Service and connect with other registered users of the Service;

3.1.12 share with third-party organisations that help Us provide the Service to You (the “Third Party Partners”). Our Third Party Partners will be given access to Your information as is reasonably necessary under reasonable confidentiality terms. We may also share certain information such as cookie data with Our advertisers and commercial partners. We may remove parts of data that can identify You and share anonymised data with other parties. We may also combine Your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with You and share that aggregated information.

4. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 Any information or Content that You voluntarily disclose for posting on the Service, may become available to the public (whether through disclosure on public forums on the Service or via other users). All Content on the Service and information about identifiable individuals (where you have consented to such information being shared) may be made available to Our Third Party Partners. We may also provide anonymised information to them, such as how often an advertisement was clicked on by Our users. We may make use of the personal data We have collected from You to enable Us to comply with Our advertisers’ or commercial partners’ wishes by displaying their advertisements to a specific target audience.

4.2 We may disclose Your information to a prospective acquirer of our business, provided any disclosure is subject to reasonable confidentiality.

4.3 We may disclose Your information, If We are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce Our Terms or to protect Our rights. This may include responses to legal requests outside of the United Kingdom or, if in good faith, We believe it is necessary to detect, prevent or address fraud or any other illegal activity.

4.4 Unless specified on the Website, You will not be able to change Your privacy settings. Once You have shared Content, this may be available to be re-shared by others. If You remove information that You posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service.

5. HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom, the United States, the European Economic Area or any other country in which Apolitical, its group companies or Third Party Partners maintain its facilities. By accepting Our Terms and Privacy Policy, You consent to the transfer of information to any country which Apolitical, its group companies or Third Party Partners maintain facilities.

5.2 Apolitical, its group companies, or Third Party Partners may transfer information that We collect about You, including personal information across borders and from Your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. We may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as Your jurisdiction. We will take all reasonable steps, so far as is possible, to ensure that Your Content and information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3 We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Website secure and take reasonable steps to verify Your identity before granting You access to Your account. We cannot ensure the security of any information You transmit to Us guarantee that information on the Website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

5.4 As highlighted in Our Terms, You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of Your account and for controlling information and emails between You and Apolitical. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organisation.

5.5 We may retain Content and other profile/account information for so long as you remain a user of the Service, and for at least 3 years afterward, in order to deal with any consequent queries or complaints you might have. We may retain personal information longer if there is a legal reason or requirement to keep the information longer. You can delete Your user account at any stage.

6. COOKIES

6.1 We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are small files stored in your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. When you access the Service, if you have enabled cookies, our computer server will access these cookies so that it can recognise your computer. These cookies help us to improve the Service and deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

6.1.1 to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

6.1.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Service according to your individual interests;

6.1.3 to speed up your searches; and

6.1.4 to recognise you when you return to the Service.

6.2 When you first access the sites, we will give you the option to choose not to receive cookies, or to allow you to be prompted every time a cookie is sent to you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, and you can change your cookie settings at any time. Please note that in a few cases some features of the Service may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

6.3 Please note that external sites including social media sites linked from the Service may also use cookies, and you should check carefully with these external sites what information is being collected using cookies

7. GENERAL

7.1 We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them.

7.2 The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “1998 Act”) gives You the right to access information held by You. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the 1998 Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing You with details of the information We hold about You.

7.3 When You use a link to go from our Website to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, You agree that We are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that You allow to access Your User Content. If You allow access, You do so at Your own risk.

7.4 All disclaimers and limitations on liability set out in the Terms of Use for users of the Service apply to this Privacy Policy.

7. 5 You can contact Us at hello@apolitical.co

Last updated 24 May 2016.